Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Jenna McGivney
Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Email Me
Email Me
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC

Jenna McGivney

Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC (she, her)

Verified by Psychology Today Verified by Psychology Today
Connect with Jenna McGivney
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Available both in-person and online
Northampton, MA 01060
Humans are inherently resilient. We break bones and recover. Just as we are not defined by our physical fractures, we are not defined by our adversities. While trauma may feel like a fracture in one’s sense of self, it does not define the individual. Rather, we are shaped by the quiet strength and inner resources that emerge in its wake. I tailor treatment to each person’s needs and readiness, with the goal of fostering resilience, deepening insight, and supporting personal growth. My focus is on helping clients develop the tools and awareness needed to become the architects of their own lives and futures.
My approach is relational, psychodynamic-informed, and skills-based. I specialize in trauma-focused psychotherapy with children, adolescents, and adults through a lens that is both integrative and client-centered. I work collaboratively with clients to manage emotions, build distress tolerance, and strengthen interpersonal relationships.
I integrate expressive therapies as appropriate to create a space for curiosity and exploration. Alongside my work in private practice, I also provide clinical and art therapy supervision for those pursuing licensure. My supervisory approach is supportive, trauma-informed, and arts-based, emphasizing growth for both the clinician and the clients they serve.
Jenna McGivney now for a free 15 minute consultation

My Practice at a Glance

Available both in-person and online

Jenna McGivney-Brechner, LMHC, ATR-BC

Northampton, MA 01060

My website
I offer in-person and virtual sessions. For inquiries, please reach out via email or fill out an inquiry form by clicking on 'My website.'
I specialize in Anxiety, Trauma and PTSD and Self Esteem 
$150 Per Session, I accept insurance 
I see individuals, families and groups  
Connect with Jenna McGivney
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC

My Practice at a Glance

Available both in-person and online

Jenna McGivney-Brechner, LMHC, ATR-BC

Northampton, MA 01060

My website
I offer in-person and virtual sessions. For inquiries, please reach out via email or fill out an inquiry form by clicking on 'My website.'
I specialize in Anxiety, Trauma and PTSD and Self Esteem 
$150 Per Session, I accept insurance 
I see individuals, families and groups  

Finances

Fees

  • Individual Sessions $150
  • Couple Sessions $160

Payment Methods

American Express, Cash, Check, Discover, Mastercard, Visa

Insurance

  • beacon BMC
  • BlueCross and BlueShield
  • Carelon Behavioral Health
  • Harvard Pilgrim
  • Health New England (HNE)
  • Tufts
  • tufts commercial
  • Wellpoint
"
I bill insurance directly and collect copayments through a patient portal via simple practice. I am in-network with BCBS, HNE, Harvard Pilgrim, Tufts commercial, and Wellpoint. Mental health matters and shouldn't be a luxury, nor should finding the right fit for a therapist have financial barriers.
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Jenna McGivney
Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
for a free 15 minute consultation now.
"
I bill insurance directly and collect copayments through a patient portal via simple practice. I am in-network with BCBS, HNE, Harvard Pilgrim, Tufts commercial, and Wellpoint. Mental health matters and shouldn't be a luxury, nor should finding the right fit for a therapist have financial barriers.
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Jenna McGivney
Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
for a free 15 minute consultation now.

Qualifications

  • Verified by Psychology Today Licensed by State of Massachusetts / LMHC5000049 Jenna McGivney
  • Education and Years In Practice

  • In Practice for 9 years
  • Additional Credentials

  • License: Board Certified Art Therapist (ATR-BC) ATR-BC 21-390 / 2022
  • Certificate from Certificate from Art Therapy Credentialing Board ATR-BC 21-390 / 2022
"
I am a licensed mental health counselor and also a licensed art therapist with board certification. I have worked primarily through a trauma-informed lens with children, adolescents, and adults in both individual, family, and group capacities. But also, did I mention that I'm a good listener?
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Jenna McGivney
Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
for a free 15 minute consultation now.
"
I am a licensed mental health counselor and also a licensed art therapist with board certification. I have worked primarily through a trauma-informed lens with children, adolescents, and adults in both individual, family, and group capacities. But also, did I mention that I'm a good listener?
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Jenna McGivney
Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
for a free 15 minute consultation now.

Specialties and Expertise

Top Specialties

  • Anxiety
  • Trauma and PTSD
  • Self Esteem

Expertise

  • ADHD
  • Anger Management
  • Behavioral Issues
  • Child
  • Codependency
  • Complex PTSD
  • Complicated Grief
  • Coping Skills
  • Depression
  • Eating Disorders
  • Emotional Disturbance
  • Family Conflict
  • Grief
  • Life Transitions
  • Mood Disorders
  • Peer Relationships
  • Relationship Issues
  • Self-Harming
  • Stress
  • Thinking Disorders
"
I specialize in Anxiety disorders, Trauma-related disorders, stress management, and issues related to self-image and interpersonal conflict. In addition to traditional talk-therapy, I implement expressive therapies modalities based on each client's preferences and at client request.
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Jenna McGivney
Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
for a free 15 minute consultation now.
"
I specialize in Anxiety disorders, Trauma-related disorders, stress management, and issues related to self-image and interpersonal conflict. In addition to traditional talk-therapy, I implement expressive therapies modalities based on each client's preferences and at client request.
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Jenna McGivney
Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
for a free 15 minute consultation now.

Client Focus

Participants

Individuals , 
Family , 
Group

Participants

Individuals , 
Family , 
Group

Treatment Approach

Types of Therapy

  • Acceptance and Commitment (ACT)
  • Art Therapy
  • Attachment-based
  • Cognitive Behavioral (CBT)
  • Cognitive Processing (CPT)
  • Compassion Focused
  • Emotionally Focused
  • Expressive Arts
  • Internal Family Systems (IFS)
  • Interpersonal
  • Person-Centered
  • Psychoanalytic
  • Psychodynamic
  • Rational Emotive Behavior (REBT)
  • Trauma Focused
"
During initial sessions, we will explore what brought you to therapy, goals, and ways to get there. We'll explore how your thoughts affect your emotions & experience, helping you understand how repressed emotions from the past affect current decision-making, behavior, and relationships. During treatment, I'll help you learn to recognize and challenge thoughts and change feelings for the better.
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Jenna McGivney
Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
for a free 15 minute consultation now.
"
During initial sessions, we will explore what brought you to therapy, goals, and ways to get there. We'll explore how your thoughts affect your emotions & experience, helping you understand how repressed emotions from the past affect current decision-making, behavior, and relationships. During treatment, I'll help you learn to recognize and challenge thoughts and change feelings for the better.
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Jenna McGivney
Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
for a free 15 minute consultation now.

Groups


Location

Primary Location

Jenna McGivney-Brechner, LMHC, ATR-BC

Northampton, MA 01060

"
I offer in-person and virtual sessions. For inquiries, please reach out via email or fill out an inquiry form by clicking on 'My website.'
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Jenna McGivney
Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
"
I offer in-person and virtual sessions. For inquiries, please reach out via email or fill out an inquiry form by clicking on 'My website.'
Photo of Jenna McGivney, Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC
Jenna McGivney
Counselor, LMHC, ATR-BC